LLANELLI            

                 ATHLETIC CLUB

Club Records

Club Record Holders Men

100m                             Paul Fisher                          10.75                  1989

200m                             Huw Bannister                   22.00                  1997

400m                             Huw Bannister                   48.00                  1997

800m                             Jonathan Williams        1.51.56                  2010

1500m                           Mike Hall                          3.55.70                  1991

5000m                           Ants Derrick                   14.50.1                  1988

10000m                         Rob Hickman                 31.02.9                   1986

110m Hurdles              Deiniol Evans                       16.8                   1996

400m Hurdles              Leighton Lewis                 56.31                   2001

3000m S/chase           Carl Phillips                      9.40.9                   1989

High Jump                    Deiniol Evans                   2.00m                   1994

Long Jump                   Andrew Thomas             7.16m                   2000

Triple Jump                  Colin Lloyd                     14.30m                   1990

Pole Vault                     Mathew Turner               3.60m                    1993

                                        Lee Hadfield                     3.60m                   1993

Javelin                           Steve Watson               54.52m                   1988

Discus                           Peter Rees                     41.28m                   1991

Shot                                Peter Rees                    12.57m                   1991

Hammer                        Ants Doran                     48.24m                   1994

4 x 100m relay                                                          43.84                   1989

4 x 400m relay                                                       3.28.70                   1989

Senior Championship Honours

400m                             Huw Bannister                          1st                1997

800m                             Mike Hall                                    2nd                1990

Long Jump                   Andrew Thomas                       1st                1999

Long Jump                   Andrew Thomas                       3rd                2000

400m Hurdles             Andrew Davies                          3rd                2000

Long Jump                   Andrew Thomas                       3rd                2004

400m                             Jonathan Williams                   3rd                2009           

Indoor Championships

60m                               Rob Nobile                                 2nd                1989

Long Jump                  Andrew Thomas                      2nd                2000

Long Jump                  Andrew Thomas                      3rd                 2008

Club Record Holders Women

100m                          Tracey Pearce                           12.1

200m                          Tracey Pearce                           25.4

400m                          Tracey Pearce                           60.1

800m                          Ann King                                   2.10.9                 1984

1500m                        Ann King                                   4.30.7                 1984

3000m                        Ann King                                 9.38.14                 1984

3000m Walk             Ellie Dainton                         15.54.12                 2013 

5000m                        Ann King                               17.01.81                 1984

10000m                      Ann King                                 36.11.0                

100m Hurdles           Michelle Cook                             17.4                 1997

400m Hurdles           Stacey Webber                          68.5                 2013

2000m S/Chase       Stacey Webber                     7.30.28                 2013

Long Jump                Tracey Pearce                         5.65m                

Triple Jump               Donna Jones                         10.90m                 2009

High Jump                  Lynwen Griffiths                     1.60m                 1998

Shot                             Victoria Gibbons                     8.98m                 2001

Discus                         Victoria Gibbons                  36.21m                 1998

Hammer                      Victoria Gibbons                  31.29m                 2004

Javelin                         Wendy Jones                       29.81m                 1999

4 x 100m relay                                                                  53.5                1997

4 x 400m relay                                                               4.29.1                2005       

Senior Championship Honours 

Triple Jump                  Donna Jones                               2nd                 2008

Triple Jump                  Donna Jones                               3rd                  2009

Female Road Best Performances

Marathon                      Ann King                                 2.48.41                 1983

Half Marathon              Ann King                                 1.14.11                 1985

10 Mile                          Ann King                                     36.04                 1985

5k                                   Emily Downey                           19.25                  2009

Welsh Championships Road

10k(F50)                       Phyllis John                                   1st                  1995

Road Race Best Performances

Marathon                     Keith Davies                          2.34.0                1987

Half Marathon             Peter Osborne                     1.09.9                1988

10 Mile                          Anthony Derrick                    49.48                1993

10k                                Rob Hickman                         30.28                 1987   

Under 13 Girls - Club Records

75m                              Laura Davies                            10.3                 2008

100m                            Laura Davies                            13.0                 2008

150m                            Laura Davies                            20.3                 2008

200m                            Laura Davies                          27.69                 2008

800m                            Rachel Fry                              2.33.5                 1993

1200m                          Ellie Dainton                          4.31.0                 2009

1500m                          Rachel Fry                             5.11.2                  1994

70m Hurdles               Kara Stedman                       12.02                  2005

Long Jump                  Genna Jones                        4.41m                  2001

                                       Laura Davies                        4.41m                  2008

High Jump                   Noami Thomas                     1.35m                 1994

                                       Lianne Evans                        1.35m                 1995

                                       Donna Jones                         1.35m                 2003

Shot                              Victoria Gibbons                   9.93m                 1993

Discus                          Petulia Thomas                  24.04m                 1995

Javelin                         Rachel Wasserman           25.53m                 2011

1000m Walk               Felicity Gardner                     5.26.2                 2009

4 x 100m Relay                                                                60.4                 1996

(Kelly Griffiths, Tania Williams, Clare Hyde, Lisa Penn)                                

Welsh Championship Honours(Under 13)

1500m                           Rachel Fry                                    1st                   1993

1500m                           Rachel Fry                                    1st                   1994

Shot                               Victoria Gibbons                         2nd                  1993

1500m                           Clare Hyde                                    3rd                  1995  

Indoor Championships

Long Jump                  Donna Jones                                2nd                  2002

 

Welsh Under 13 Record

Shot                              Victoria Gibbons                      9.93m                 1993            

Under 13 Boys - Club Records

100m                            Tony Lewis                                   13.4                  2007

200m                            Tony Lewis                                   27.7                  2007

300m                            Matthew Ford                               46.1                  1997

800m                            Matthew Ford                         2.28.49                  1997

1500m                          Neil Phillips                             5.06.01                  1990

75m Hurdles               Grant Rees                                   12.5                   1994

1000m Walk               Grant Westcott                         6.14.3                  2006

Long Jump                  Nick Davies                               4.61m                  2003

High Jump                   Kian Graham                            1.35m                   2014

Pole Vault                    Patrick O'Sullivan                    2.40m                  1978

Shot                              Ryan Wiley                               12.27m                  1995

Discus                          Matthew Kelly                         25.33m                  2002

Javelin                          Thadius Wilcox                      30.52m                  1996

4 x 100m Relay                                                                    58.5                  2002

(Andrew Bowen, Kaelan Morgan, Michael Davies, Llyr Williams)                                    

Welsh Championship Honours (Under 13)

Shot                             Ryan Wiley                                      1st                  1994

Shot                             Matthew Kelly                                 1st                  2002  

Under 15 Girls - Club Records

100m                           Laura Davies                                 12.4                  2010

200m                           Laura Davies                                 26.0                  2010                                                                                                                                                                                300m                           Danni Franklin                               45.4                  2010

800m                           Sian Peters                              2.20.01                  2003

1500m                         Rachel Fry                                  5.00.1                  1995

1000m Walk              Catra John                                 5.14.4                   2011

75m Hurdles              Donna Jones                                12.6                   2005

Long Jump                 Laura Davies                             4.87m                  2010

High Jump  Stacey Webber & Josie Sivak             1.45m    2009 & 2014

Shot                             Victoria Gibbons                       9.10m                  1995

Discus                         Victoria Gibbons                     31.92m                  1995

Javelin                         Rachel Wassermann            27.20m                  2013

Hammer                      Sharon Rajesh                        21.68m                  2012 

4 x 100m Relay                                                                   54.7                  2002

(Eleanor Young, Genna Jones, Sian Peters, Jessica Wallington)                  

Quadrathlon               Niamh Roberts                       1289 points          2014

Welsh Championship Honours (Under 15)

1500m                         Rachel Fry                                       3rd                   1995

Shot                             Victoria Gibbons                            3rd                   1995

Long Jump                 Wendy Jones                                 3rd                   1997

800m                           Sian Peters                                     3rd                   2003

Long Jump                 Donna Jones                                  3rd                   2005  

100m                           Laura Davies                                  1st                    2010

200m                           Laura Davies                                   2nd                  2010

1000m Walk               Ellie Dainton                                    1st                   2010

Indoor Championships

800m                           Sian Peters                                     1st                   2003

Under 15 Boys - Club Records

100m                           Sean Collins                                 11.56                  2014   

200m                           Sean Collins                                 24.13                  2014

300m                           Gareth Rees                                 38.25                  1997

400m                           Luke Treharne                               56.0                  2007

800m                           Andrew Powell                           2.08.6                  1987

1500m                         Christian Davies                         4.14.6                 1989

1000m Walk              Justice Williams                         5.24.9                 2008

80m Hurdles             James Lewis                                   12.6                 1998

Long Jump                Craig Goodman                            5.62m                 1987

High Jump                 James Woods                              1.63m                 2012

Triple Jump               Mark Evans                                 11.05m                 1992

Pole Vault                  David Thomas                               3.10m                 1990

Shot                            Nicky Harries                              10.56m                 1999

Discus                        Marcus Scott-Morgan              30.75m                 2003

Hammer                     Matthew Kelly                             21.32m                2004

Javelin                        Simon Williams                          38.60m                1996

Pentathlon                 James Woods                                2257 points    2012

4 x 100m Relay                                                                     49.9                 2007

(Luke Lewis, Steffan Griffiths, Emyr Lewis, Luke Treharne)    

       

1500m                        Christian Davies                                1st                 1990

1500m                        Carl Hyde                                             3rd                 1990

300m                          Grant Rees                                          3rd                 1996

300m                          Gareth Rees                                        2nd                1997

1500m                        Jonathan Williams                            3rd                 1999

80m Hurdles             Jamie Stedman                                 3rd                 2004            

Under 17 Women - Club Records

100m                           Tracey Pearce                              12.1

200m                           Tracey Pearce                              25.4

300m                           Sian Peters                                    43.2                 2004

400m                           Tracey Pearce                              60.1                  

800m                           Sian Peters                                2.20.0                  2004

1500m                         Emily Downey                            4.54.3                  2008

3000m                         Emily Downey                       10.49.77                  2008

3000m Walk               Ellie Dainton                          15.54.12                 2013    

80m Hurdles              Donna Jones                                13.7                  2006

300m Hurdles            Wendy Jones                               48.0                  1998

400m Hurdles            Danielle Franklin                        70.98                 2012

Long Jump                 Tracey Pearce                          5.65m          

High Jump                  Lynwen Griffiths                       1.60m                  1998

Triple Jump                Donna Jones                           10.25m                 2007

Shot                              Victoria Gibbons                       8.44m                 1997

Discus                          Victoria Gibbons                    33.80m                 1997

Hammer                       Victoria Gibbons                    25.68m                 1997

Javelin                          Rachel Wasserman              31.21m                2014

Heptathlon                   Danielle Franklin                         3160 points    2012

4 x 100m Relay                                                                   55.2                  1998

(Rebecca Jones, Lynwen Griffiths, Rosie Lewis, Wendy Jones)

4 x 400m Relay                                                                4.45.6                  1998

(Samantha Ford, Siwan Jones, Wendy Jones, Lynsey Morris)

Welsh Championship Honours (Under 17)

High Jump                  Siwan Jones                                  3rd                   1999

Triple Jump                Kara Stedman                               3rd                   2009      

Indoor Championships

60m                             Eleanor Young                                3rd                   2003

Long Jump                Eleanor Young                                3rd                   2003

800m                          Danni Franklin                                 3rd                   2011

Welsh 5k Road Championship

Lyndsey Morris                                                                  3rd                    1999

Karen Huggins                                                                   2nd                    2001

Karen Huggins                                                                   1st                     2002  

Under 17 Men - Club Records

100m                          James Thomas                               11.3                  2008

200m                          Gareth Rees                                     22.6                  1999

400m                          Gareth Rees                                   50.51                  1999

800m                          James Murray                              2.01.7                  1996

1500m                        Christian Davies                          4.15.7                   1991

3000m                        Andrew Powell                            9.04.6                   1989

100m Hurdles          James Woods                               16.67                   2013

400m Hurdles          Leighton Lewis                              57.66                   1998

1500m S/chase       Andrew Powell                             4.29.6                   1989

Long Jump               Dean Rees                                      6.42m                  1995

High Jump                Deiniol Evans                                 1.75m                   1989

Triple Jump              Andrew Thomas                         13.14m                  1990

Pole Vault                 Matthew Turner                             3.60m                  1993

Shot                           Marcus Scott-Morgan                11.26m                  2004

Discus                       Anthony Doran                             37.74m                  1989

Hammer                    Anthony Doran                             46.72m                  1989

Javelin                       Luke Treharne                             42.36m                  2008

4 x 100m Relay                                                                      50.4                  2006

(Michael Davies, Daniel Thomas, Jamie Stedman, Luc Jones)                                              

Welsh Championship Honours

3000m                      Andrew Powell                                    1st                  1988

3000m                      Andrew Powell                                    1st                  1989

1500m S/chase      Andrew Powell                                    1st                  1989

Pole Vault                Matthew Turner                                   1st                  1992

Pole Vault                Matthew Turner                                   1st                  1993

400m Hurdles         Leighton Lewis                                    1st                  1998

400m                        Gareth Rees                                          1st                  1999

400m                        Stephen Bailey                                      1st                  2001

400m Hurdles         Jamie Stedman                                    3rd                 2005            

Page 1 of 2

Welsh Championship Honours (Under 15)

Under 11 Girls - Club Records

Under 11 Boys - Club Records

75m                     Eilwen Jones                                     11.00               2013    

100m                   Lauren Williams                               16.2                 1991    

150m                   Genna Jones                                     22.6                 1999    

200m                   Lauren Williams                               34.4                 1991    

600m                  Sarah Phillips                                     2.03.8             1992    

800m                  Gabrielle Garcia                                 2.47.8             2014    

1000m                Rachel Fry                                           3.31.9             1992    

1500m                Gemma Prics                                     5.48.9             1991    

Long Jump        Kara Stedman                                    3.71m            2003      

High Jump         Amy Mullen                                         1.10m             2014      

Shot Putt           Lauren Fisher                                     5.87m             2014    

Javelin               Ellie Dainton                                        18.12m          2007*    

Old Style Javelin*

Javelin               Eleanor Clarke                                    15.32m          2013      

4 x 100m                                                                           65.8                2014    

(Iona Melrose/Ella Davies/Cerys Bevan/Llinos Willmett)

(Iona Melrose/Amy Tucker/Cerys Bevan/Llinos Willmett)  

75m                             Tomos Kathrens                      11.00               2014      

100m                           S Gardner                                  15.1                 1991    

150m                           Ryan Collins                              22.03               2014    

200m                           S Gardner                                  31.06               1991    

600m                           Iwan Mayze                               1.57.7              1999    

800m                           Geraint Peters                          2.49.7              2003    

1000m                        Gavin Williams                          3.41.0              1998      

1500m                        Leighton Lewis                         6.09.8              1991      

Long Jump                Thomas Watkins                      3.89m             2002      

High Jump                 Carwyn Jones                           1.15m             2000    

Shot Putt                    Chris Williams                           7.73m            2007      

Javelin                        Ciaran Melly                             21.39m            2009*    

Old Style Javelin

Javelin                        Darcey Etheridge                    15.87m            2013      

300gm Javelin

4 x 100m                                                                           62.4               2006      

(Nathan Davies/Zak Lewis/Chris Williams/Joshua Watkins)