LLANELLI            

                 ATHLETIC CLUB

Club Results 2020

01/01/20:Swansea Bay Parkrun 5k: 14 Club Members took part: Nick Venables 20-35(39th), Tahir Altimimi 22-18(80th), Mike Halsall 22-56(103rd), Phil Powell 25-25(191st), Simon Kingsnorth 29-13(338th), Rachel Evans 29-24(343rd), Andrew Stephens 29-49(357th), Liam Thorley 30-55(406th), Bruce Morgan 31-00(410th), Lorna Powell 31-27(423rd), Janet Webb 31-53(435th), Gloria Edwards 32-25(450th), Karen Price 36-43(514th), Nigel Jones 41-22(551st). 575 people finished.  Results 

01/01/20:Haverfordwest Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Andrew Morris 28-23(106th). 197 people finished.  Results 

01/01/20:Milford Waterfront Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Andrew Morris 27-56(95th). 234 people finished.  Results 

01/01/20:Prince of Wales Kenfig Run: 1 Club Member took part: Alan Davies 23-18(14th). 231 people finished.  Results 

04/12/19:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k(Grand Prix Race): 42 Club Members took part: Dai Keenan 17-07(1st), Dean Summers 17-25(2nd), Mark Harrison 17-51(4th), Chris Francis 19-09(5th), Dai Clarke 19-25(7th), Mike Foster 19-30(8th), Paul Robbins 20-28(14th), Rob Davies 21-00(16th), Wesley Bereza 21-05(17th), Mike Halsall 21-28(21st), Simon Rees 21-42(25th), Matt Green 22-16(28th), Tahir Altimimi 22-45(31st), Jenny Phillips 23-00(32nd), Roxanne Turner 23-41(39th), Natalie Jones 23-51(41st), Craig Hopkins 24-19(45th), Jason Dickinson 24-45(48th), Andrew Bowen 24-51(49th), Charlotte Powell 25-11(50th), Lowri Randell-Evans 25-18(52nd), Emily Denmark 26-13(58th), Andrew Morris 26-39(60th), Louise Rees James 26-51(66th), Dai Rees 27-01(67th), Vanessa Buckler 27-16(68th), Christina Deakin 27-44(74th), Liam Thorley 27-57(75th), Rachel Evans 29-35(87th), Jeff Evans 29-36(88th), Simon Kingsnorth 30-08(93rd), Andrew Stephens 30-27(98th), Janet Webb 31-45(102nd), Lorna Powell 32-07(105th), Jacky Lewis 32-15(107th), Bruce Morgan 34-03(120th), Jessica Davies 34-21(121st), Nigel Jones 34-35(122nd), Ian Telfer 35-37(128th), Vicki Turner 36-55(138th), Stuart Turner 36-56(139th), Lorna Evans 47-56(157th). 161 people finished.  Results 

04/01/19:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 7 Club Members took part: Ieuan Griffiths 18-05(2nd), Nick Venables 20-51(11th), Caryl Williams 21-08(12th), Stewart Griffiths 26-15(52nd), Karen Price 27-50(71st), Gloria Edwards 34-31(138th)(Pacer), Zoe Jermin-Jones 34-49(140th). 182 people finished.  Results 

05/01/20:Welsh Athletics Junior Open 2(N.I.A.C. Cardiff): 5 Club Athletes took part: Harrison Wheeler, Ewan Williams, Tariyan Wheeler, Amy Tucker, Amelie Campion.  Results 

11/01/20:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 8 Club Members took part: Nick Venables 20-50(11th), Phil Lancey 21-08(13th), Nathan Toft 23-01(28th), Anthony Heald 23-56(35th), Nick Sheehan 26-58(52nd), Andrew Stephens 29-26(70th), Nigel Jones 33-44(106th), Ryan Thomas 43-38. 179 people finished.  Results 

11/01/20:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Simon Rees 21-52(6th). 112 people finished.  Results 

11/01/20:Brynamman Parkrun 5k: 2 Club Members took part: Andrew Morris 26-23(13th), Gloria Edwards 32-25(43rd). 104 people finished.  Results 

11/01/20:Buff Wales Trail 10k: 4 Club Members took part: Jamie Stedman 41-16(8th), Rob Davies 45-40(23rd), Emily Denmark 56-26(218th), Alona Evans 67-23(478th). 834 people finished.  Results 

11/01/20:Go Beyond Country to Capital Ultra 69.2k: 1 Club Member took part: Stuart Prendiville 8 hours 16 minutes 16 seconds(228th). 388 people finished.  Results

11/01/20 & 12/01/20:West Wales Indoor Championships(Swansea): 15 Club Athletes took part: Lily Jones, Amelie Campion, Darcy Coslett, Baylee Jones, Mari Wilson, Ffion Challis, Cari Adams, Magi Dawney, James Thomas, Rhodri Roberts, Cerith Hiorns, Regan Jones, Hannah Forkuoh, Bethan Adams, Ewan Williams, Niamh Roberts.  Results

12/01/20:West Glamorgan Cross Country League(Eglwys Nunydd Reservoir, Margam):

Mens Race: 37 Club Members took part:

Llanelli AC Mens Team: Adam Beer 30-09(2nd), Dean Summers 30-27(3rd), Dai Keenan 30-45(4th), Mark Harrison 31-19(8th), Callum Campion 32-14(13th), Matthew Phillips 32-33(18th), Ieuan Griffiths 33-29(25th), Mike Foster 33-55(35th), Wesley Bereza 37-16(82nd), Rob Davies 37-25(84th), Matt Green 40-56(144th), Craig Hopkins 43-50(195th), Chris Totterdale 45-34(219th), Dai Rees 50-39(253rd), Liam Thorley 50-44(254th), Stuart Turner 62-34(284th).

Mens Masters Team: Alan Davies 33-43(32nd), Peter Osborne 36-22(66th), Ian Webb 36-27(68th), Mike Halsall 37-54(96th), Jason Dickinson 44-37(203rd), Phil Powell 45-15(213th), Andrew Morris 49-46(247th), Andrew Stephens 52-26(258th), Simon Kingsnorth 53-11(263rd), Nigel Jones 63-51(286th).

Ladies Team: Jenny Phillips 40-42(17th), Roxanne Turner 41-31(28th), Natalie Jones 41-54(32nd), Rowena Frankl 43-31(49th), Lowri Randell-Evans 45-17(64th), Vanessa Buckler 48-30(104th), Karen Price 48-34(105th), Janet Webb 56-14(170th), Jacky Lewis 57-48(185th), Lorna Powell 58-07(189th), Vicki Turner 65-46(216th).

Results: Mens  Ladies 

18/01/20:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 14 Club Members took part: Sam Bird 16-46(1st)(PB), Dean Summers 17-04(2nd), Dai Clarke 19-19(9th), Steve Williams 19-41(13th), Nick Venables 21-55(19th), Matthew Phillips 22-12(22nd), Jordan Chappell 22-16(23rd), Anthony Heald 24-03(39th), Emily Denmark 24-28(46th)(PB), Stewart Griffiths 27-05(64th), Andrew Stephens 31-19(106th), Liam Thorley 32-20(117th), Nigel Jones 34-11(138th), Gloria Edwards 35-24(149th) 205 people finished.  Results 

18/01/20:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k: 5 Club Members took part: Dai Keenan 17-17(1st), Simon Rees 21-18(6th), Vanessa Buckler 26-51(42nd), Andrew Morris 27-33(48th), Jacky Lewis 32-47(79th). 110 people finished.  Results 

18/01/20:Llanerchaeron Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Ian Telfer 34-35(77th). 128 people finished.  Results 

19/01/20:Speedway 10k(Chepstow): 1 Club Member took part: Callum Campion 34-30(84th)(PB). 183 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 18 Club Members took part: Ieuan Griffiths 17-49(1st), Steve Williams 18-54(3rd), Rob Davies 19-38(6th), Matthew Phillips 19-41(7th), Nick Venables 20-00(10th), Wesley Bereza 20-50(14th), Anthony Heald 22-40(25th), Emily Denmark 23-48(35th)(PB), Stewart Griffiths 25-25(49th), Nick Sheehan 26-06(52nd), Karen Price 27-52(74th), Jeff Evans 30-19(106th), Janet Webb 30-37(109th), Natalie Jones 30-41(110th), Gloria Edwards 31-42(121st), Jessica Davies 33-20(140th), Ryan Thomas 39-14(175th), Lorna Evans 43-48(185th). 204 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Ian Telfer 35-18(93rd). 111 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Swansea Bay Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Tahir Altimimi 22-23(64th). 528 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Brynamman Parkrun 5k: 3 Club Members took part: Dai Keenan 16-58(1st)(Course Record), Mike Halsall 20-45(4th), Jenny Phillips 22-55(9th). 104 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Colby Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Eric Davey 30-37(67th). 103 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Riverfront Parkrun 5k(Newport): 1 Club Member took part: Andrew Morris 26-05(145th). 498 people finished.  Results 

25/01/20:Welsh Senior Indoor Championships: 1 Club Athlete took part: Tariyan Wheeler.  Results

January

February

01/02/20:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 17 Club Members took part: Nick Sheehan 17-01(1st), Dai Clarke 19-09(3rd), Jason Price 19-34(4th)(Pacer), Nick Venables 21-31(12th), Keri Phillips 23-11(25th)(Pacer), Tahir Altimimi 25-02(41st)(Pacer), Andrew Bowen 25-44(47th), Andrew Morris 26-06(55th), Stewart Griffiths 27-12(74th), Jeff Evans 27-54(80th)(Pacer), Andrew Stephens 29-19(94th), Janet Webb 30-53(111th), Jessica Davies 31-39(119th), Gloria Edwards 32-53(129th)(Pacer), Nigel Jones 33-08(132nd), Bruce Mogan 35-07(154th)(Pacer), Lorna Evans 47-15(179th). 189 people finished.  Results 

01/02/20 & 02/02/20:Welsh Junior Indoor Championships(N.I.A.C. Cardiff): 10 Club Athletes took part: Harrison Wheeler, Tariyan Wheeler, Ffion Challis, Kahlen Jones, Rhodri Roberts, Magi Sue Dawney, Baylee Jones, Darcy Coslett, Amelie Campion, Callum Campion.  Results

02/02/20:West Glamorgan Cross country League(Margam Park, Port Talbot): 28 Club Members took part: 

Llanelli AC Mens Team: Dai Keenan 32-36(1st), Dean Summers 32-54(2nd), Mark Harrison 33-07(3rd), Wesley Bereza 40-31(77th), Craig Hopkins 46-46(158th), David Rees 53-46(225th), Liam Thorley 57-40(259th), Stuart Turner 77-14(316th).

Mens Masters Team: Alan Davies 36-18(27th), Peter Osborne 37-42(44th), Mike Halsall 41-30(85th), Phil Powell 48-44(186th), Jason Dickinson 49-31(193rd), Simon Kingsnorth 57-23(255th), Eric Davey 57-25(256th), Andrew Stephens 59-44(268th), Ian Telfer 65-05(292nd), Nigel Jones 66-46(297th),

Ladies Team: Jenny Phillips 44-36(128th), Natalie Jones 46-02(146th), Vanessa Buckler 50-25(198th), Karen Price 53-32(226th), Jody Williams 57-34(258th), Rachel Evans 59-55(269th), Lorna Powell 63-57(284th), Janet Webb 63-58(285th), Jacky Lewis 67-42(303rd), Vicki Turner 77-13(315th).

Results

08/02/20:Llanelli Coast Parkrun 5k: 16 Club Members took part: Steve Williams 19-15(5th), Matthew Phillips 19-38(6th), Nick Venables 20-22(7th), Keri Phillips 22-22(24th), Emily Denmark 23-52(57th), Gareth James 24-04(41st), Stewart Griffiths 26-18(67th), Andrew Morris 26-23(71st), Jeff Evans 27-28(85th), Rachel Evans 29-17(104th), Natalie Jones 30-53(120th), Gloria Edwards 30-54(121st), Vicki Turner 36-35(175th), Stuart Turner 36-35(176th), Andrew Bowen 36-47(177th), Lorna Evans 44-24(192nd). 202 people finished.  Results 

08/02/20:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Ian Telfer 34-37(74th). 93 people finished.  Results 

08/02/20:Gwent Cross Country League(Chepstow Racecourse): 19 Club Members took part:  

Novice Boys: Noa Prendiville 7-16(34th).

U13 Boys: Cai Prendiville 9-45(11th).

U15 Boys: Iwan Wilson 16-11(46th).

Novice Girls: Mari Wilson 9-08(83rd).

U13 Girls: Charlotte Powell 11-48(33rd), Amelie Campion 12-55(58th).

U15 Girls: Amy Tucker 19-15(35th).

Senior Men: Dai Keenan 31-09(25th), Matthew Phillips 34-03(104th), Mike Foster 35-49(156th), Peter Osborne 38-05(225th), Mike Halsall 40-01(263rd), Phil Powell 45-55(356th), Jason Dickinson 47-48(371st).

Senior Women: Vanessa Buckler 32-24(207th), Jody Williams 34-40(242nd), Lorna Powell 38-29(286th), Jacky Lewis 41-53(297th).

Men Over 65: Eric Davey 36-36(20th).

Results 

15/02/20:Swansea Bay Parkrun 5k: 3 Club Members took part: Dai Keenan 17-07(4th), Mike Halsall 20-48(26th), Andrew Morris 27-04(148th). 333 people finished.  Results 

16/02/20:Ras Cors Caron 1/2 Marathon(Tegaron): 1 Club Member took part: Nick Venables 1 hour 39 minutes 35 seconds(40th). 116 people finished.  Results 

22/02/20:Llyn Llech Owain Parkrun 5k: 2 Club Members took part: Andrew Morris 28-08(38th), Jacky Lewis 42-29(80th). 91 people finished.  Results 

22/02/20:Swansea Bay Parkrun 5k: 1 Club Member took part: Nigel Jones 31-09(313th). 479 people finished.  Results 

22/02/20:Welsh Cross Country Championships(Pembrey Country Park): 20 Club Members took part:

U13 Girls: Amelie Campion 16-11(58th).

U15 Boys: Iwan Wilson 18-50(41st).

Senior Women & Masters Men over 65: Alan Davies 28-58(4th)(1stMV65, Gold Medal)., Karen Price 38-53(94th), Janet Webb 47-30(140th).

U17 Men: Adam Beer 16-24(6th).

U17/20 Women: Carys Jones 20-44(19th), Danielle Williams 27-25(32nd).

U20 Men: Callum Campion 27-02(18th).

Senior Men: Jason Price 41-49(85th), Peter Osborne 43-38(106th).

Run Wales Relays: Campions Champions 1: Zoe Jermin-Jones, Hannah Gale, Alona Evans(6th). Campions Champions 2: Vicki Turner, Stuart Turner, Catherine Morgan(10th).  Campions Champions 3: Lorna Evans, Jeff Evans, Wendy Wallace(16th).

Results

23/02/20:Pontypool Home Run 10k: 7 Club Members took part: Dai Keenan 34-58(2nd), Mike Halsall 45-34(44th), Phil Powell 56-09(172nd), Simon Kingsnorth 60-12(237th),Liam Thorley 67-34(321nd), Lorna Powell 67-35(322nd), Ian Telfer 72-28(386th). 444 people finished.  Results